What is the difference between LiFePO4 and lithium-ion batteries?
Short answer
LiFePO4 is a lithium-ion battery — one chemistry inside that family, not an alternative to it. Against nickel-based cells like NMC it trades energy density for cycle life and thermal stability: heavier for the same watt-hours, but rated for thousands more cycles. The catch is charging temperature, which most makers limit far more tightly than discharge.
Ask whether LiFePO4 is better than lithium-ion and the question has already gone wrong, because LiFePO4 is lithium-ion. It’s one chemistry inside that family, sitting alongside NMC, NCA and lithium cobalt oxide. Victron Energy says so in its own manual, describing its LiFePO4 cells as “the safest of the mainstream lithium battery types” — one of several, not the alternative to them.
The comparison people actually want is LFP against NMC, and that one is real. LFP buys cycle life and thermal margin and pays for it in weight. But the numbers printed to prove it aren’t all measured the same way, and the limit that catches most buyers isn’t on the front of the box.
Is LiFePO4 a different thing from lithium-ion?
No — LiFePO4 is one lithium-ion chemistry among several, and the “vs” in the question is a marketing artifact.
Lithium iron phosphate describes the cathode. Swap that cathode for nickel manganese cobalt oxide and you get NMC; for nickel cobalt aluminum oxide, NCA. All of them move lithium ions between two electrodes. All of them are lithium-ion batteries.
What the swap changes is how much energy the cathode holds, how it behaves as it heats up, and how many times it can be cycled before it stops holding what it says on the label. Those three things move together, and not in your favor all at once.
What does LiFePO4 give up?
Energy per kilogram, at the cell level — though at the product level the enclosure hides most of it.
Cell-level figures are hard to pin down because no manufacturer here publishes one. The general reference ranges put LFP at 95 to 172 Wh/kg against NMC at over 300 Wh/kg and NCA near 260 Wh/kg, with newer LFP formulations climbing toward 205 Wh/kg. Wide ranges, moving targets, and worth treating as a direction rather than a specification.
What you can check is what the makers actually print. Divide published capacity by published weight and the picture gets muddier, not cleaner:
- BioLite’s BaseCharge 1500+, which states its chemistry as “Li-Ion (NMC)”, is 1521 Wh at 12.1 kg — about 126 Wh/kg.
- Goal Zero’s Yeti 1500X, also “Li-ion NMC”, is 1516 Wh at 20.7 kg — about 73 Wh/kg.
- Dakota Lithium’s 12V 100Ah LFP battery is 1280 Wh at 12.5 kg — about 102 Wh/kg.
Two NMC power stations, 53 Wh/kg apart. An LFP battery sitting between them. The chemistry sets a ceiling; the box, the inverter and the cooling decide how much of that ceiling you get. If weight is the constraint, weigh the actual products rather than reasoning from the chemistry name — and size the thing properly first, which is a separate exercise covered in our guide to power station sizing.
Why aren’t two 4,000-cycle claims the same claim?
Because cycle counts are quoted to different end-of-life thresholds and different depths of discharge, and most makers publish only one of those, or neither.
A cycle rating is a sentence with three parts: how many cycles, discharged how deeply, before capacity falls to what. Drop any part and the number stops meaning anything.
Jackery rates the Explorer 1000 v2 at “4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity” and states no depth of discharge. Goal Zero rates the Yeti 500 at “4000+ (1C discharge 80% ODC)” — same headline number, different threshold, and an abbreviation Goal Zero never expands. Read them side by side and Jackery’s battery is permitted to decay 10 percentage points further before its count stops. Same claim on the page, different claims in fact.
| Product | Chemistry | Published cycle life | Threshold and DoD, as published | Charge temperature limit | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victron 12,8V LFP Smart | LiFePO4 | 2500 / 3000 / 5000 | 80% of nominal, at 80% / 70% / 50% DoD | +5°C to +50°C | House bank |
| Renogy Pro 12V 200Ah | LiFePO4, self-heating | 5000 | “80% DOD, 80% EOL” | −20°C to +55°C | House bank |
| Battle Born BB10012 | LiFePO4 | 3,000–5,000 | 100% DoD stated; threshold not published | 25°F to 135°F | House bank |
| Dakota Lithium 12V 100Ah | LiFePO4, heated | 5,000 | 80% capacity; DoD not published | heats cells to 5°C when charged below 0°C | Marine, trolling |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 | LiFePO4 | 4000 | 70%+ capacity; DoD not published | 0°C to 45°C | Power station |
| EcoFlow DELTA 2 | LFP | 3000 | 80%+ capacity; DoD not published | 0°C to 45°C | Power station |
| Goal Zero Yeti 500 | LiFePO4 | 4000+ | “80% ODC”, 1C; abbreviation not expanded | 0°C to 52°C | Power station |
| Goal Zero Yeti 1500X | Li-ion NMC | 500 | 80% capacity, full charge/discharge, 1C, 25°C | not published; operating range 0–40°C | Power station |
| BioLite BaseCharge 1500+ | Li-Ion (NMC) | 1000 | 80% | not published; operates best 30–100°F | Power station |
Only two entries above are fully specified. Renogy publishes both halves — “5000 Cycles (80% DOD, 80% EOL)” — and Goal Zero states the threshold, rate and temperature for the Yeti 1500X. Everyone else leaves you a number with a hole in it.
Battle Born is a different case: its data sheet gives “3,000-5,000 Deep Discharge Cycles” at “100% Depth of Discharge,” which is the harsher condition, but publishes no capacity threshold at all. A cycle count with no end-of-life definition can’t be compared with anything.
Victron is the one source here that publishes the curve rather than a point, and the curve is the useful part: 2500 cycles at 80% DoD, 3000 at 70%, 5000 at 50%, all to 80% of nominal. Discharge shallower, get more cycles. That relationship holds for every battery in the table — it’s just that only Victron shows it to you.
Can you charge a LiFePO4 battery below freezing?
Usually not, and this is the specification most often buried. Every product above allows a wider temperature range for discharging than for charging.
Renogy states the mechanism directly: “Lithium can plate onto the negative electrode instead of intercalating properly into the graphite structure. This plating is often permanent and can lead to internal short circuits.” The battery doesn’t warn you. It just quietly becomes a smaller battery, and possibly a dangerous one.
Where the line sits is where the makers disagree, and they disagree by a lot for what is nominally the same chemistry:
- Victron: “A lithium battery cell will sustain permanent damage when charged at temperatures below 5°C,” and “Setting this temperature below 5°C will void the warranty.”
- Renogy’s low-temperature protection: charging cutoff at 32°F (0°C), discharging cutoff at −4°F (−20°C).
- Battle Born: “LiFePO4 batteries should not be charged below approximately 25°F unless they are equipped with internal heating,” while discharge runs down to about −4°F.
That’s a 16°F spread between Victron’s floor and Battle Born’s, on cells that share a cathode. We’re not going to resolve it for you; note that Victron ties its figure to the warranty, and that its position is the conservative one.
Self-heating is the workaround, and it’s a real feature rather than a spec softening. Renogy’s heater activates below 41°F (5°C) and stops above 50°F (10°C), which is how that battery advertises a −20°C charge range at all. Dakota Lithium’s Even-Heat “warms the cells to 5°C (41°F)” when charging below freezing. Both are drawing power to do it — power that comes out of the same budget you sized your array against in our guide to solar panel sizing.
For anyone charging from panels in winter, the charge controller matters here too, since it’s the component that has to respect the battery’s temperature limits rather than just its voltage limits; the controller choice itself is covered in MPPT vs PWM.
So which chemistry should you buy?
LFP for anything that lives in a vehicle, a boat or a cabin and gets cycled often. NMC only where mass or volume is the binding constraint and the cycle count is low.
The cycle gap in the table is not subtle. Goal Zero’s own two products — same brand, same category, different chemistry — are rated 500 cycles against 4000+. At one cycle a day that’s sixteen months against eleven years, and while those numbers are quoted to different depths of discharge, no amount of threshold-fiddling closes an eight-fold gap.
Against that, EcoFlow’s DELTA 2 is 1024 Wh at about 12 kg and BioLite’s NMC station is 1521 Wh at 12.1 kg. Half again the energy for the same carry. If you’re flying with it, hiking with it, or fitting it into a fixed volume, that’s the argument for NMC — and it’s the only one.
Everywhere else, the calculation is that a battery you cycle daily is a consumable, and LFP is the one that lasts. Just check the charge temperature row before you commit, because that’s the specification that turns a ten-year battery into a three-year one without ever showing up in the marketing.
The short version
LiFePO4 is lithium-ion — one chemistry in the family, not a rival to it, and the honest comparison is LFP against NMC. LFP holds less energy per kilogram and delivers several times the cycles, though pack-level weight figures blur that first half badly enough that you should weigh the actual product. Treat every cycle claim as incomplete until you find both the depth of discharge and the end-of-life threshold; Renogy and Victron publish both, most makers publish neither, and two batteries labeled 4,000 cycles can differ by a decade of service. Then read the charge temperature limit, which is narrower than the discharge limit on every product listed here, and which no maker prints in large type.
Quick answers
- Is LiFePO4 a type of lithium-ion battery?
- Yes. LiFePO4 — lithium iron phosphate, often shortened to LFP — is one cathode chemistry within the lithium-ion family, alongside NMC, NCA and lithium cobalt oxide. Marketing that pits "LiFePO4 vs lithium-ion" is comparing a member against its own category. The meaningful comparison is LFP against a specific rival chemistry, usually NMC, which is what many non-LFP portable power stations and laptops use.
- How many cycles does a LiFePO4 battery last compared with NMC?
- Published claims differ by roughly an order of magnitude, though the conditions differ too. Goal Zero rates its LiFePO4 Yeti 500 at 4000+ cycles and its NMC Yeti 1500X at 500 cycles to 80 percent capacity. Victron publishes 2500 cycles at 80 percent depth of discharge, 3000 at 70 percent and 5000 at 50 percent, all measured to 80 percent of nominal capacity.
- Can you charge a LiFePO4 battery below freezing?
- Usually not, and makers disagree on where the line sits. Victron states a lithium battery cell will sustain permanent damage when charged below 5°C, and that setting a lower limit voids the warranty. Battle Born gives 25°F as its charging floor. Renogy sets a 32°F charging cutoff and explains the mechanism: lithium plates onto the negative electrode instead of intercalating, which is often permanent. Discharging is allowed far colder than charging in every case.
- Why are two batteries both rated 4,000 cycles not comparable?
- Cycle ratings are quoted to different end-of-life thresholds and different depths of discharge, and most makers publish only part of that. Jackery rates the Explorer 1000 v2 at 4000 cycles to 70 percent capacity. Goal Zero rates the Yeti 500 at 4000+ cycles at 80 percent. A battery allowed to decay to 70 percent will always show more cycles than one measured to 80 percent, from identical cells.
- Is a LiFePO4 battery heavier than other lithium batteries?
- At the cell level, yes — lithium iron phosphate stores less energy per kilogram than nickel-based chemistries. At the product level, packaging hides it. Dividing published capacity by published weight, BioLite's NMC BaseCharge 1500+ works out near 126 Wh/kg while Goal Zero's NMC Yeti 1500X is near 73 Wh/kg, and LFP stations from Jackery and EcoFlow land between them. Enclosure, inverter and cooling matter more than chemistry.
Brands in this guide
- Victron EnergyAlmere, Netherlands — the off-grid power company founded on a borrowed inverter that failed, now the default electrical backbone of boats, vans and anywhere the grid isn't.
- Battle Born BatteriesReno, Nevada — LiFePO4 house banks from a public company, which means every number on this page arrives with a date attached.
- Dakota LithiumSeattle, with the engineering in Grand Forks — LiFePO4 batteries carrying an 11-year warranty, double what the category usually dares.
- RenogySouthern California — the DIY solar brand a physics PhD student started from a Baton Rouge apartment, now the first system most people buy.
- JackeryFremont, California — the brand that made the power station a mass-market category, founded by a former Apple battery engineer and built in China.
- EcoFlowShenzhen — power stations from the engineer who built DJI's battery department, sold like consumer electronics, which is both the appeal and the caveat.
- Goal ZeroSalt Lake City — the solar-generator brand that has answered to three owners since 2009, and now belongs to BioLite.
- BioLiteBrooklyn — a camp stove that charges your phone off its own fire, and a business built so that campers in New York pay for cookstoves in Kenya.
Sources
- Victron Energy — Lithium Battery Smart manual, cycle life versus depth of discharge and the 5°C charge limit
- Battle Born Batteries — BB10012 data sheet, cycle claim and charging temperature range
- Renogy — self-heating versus low-temperature protection, with the cold-charging failure mechanism
- Goal Zero — Yeti 500 LFP specifications, including separate charge and discharge temperature ranges