Skip to content

Guide ·

What rope diameter should you use?

Short answer

Buy the diameter your hardware is certified for. Every descender, ascender, backup device and belay plate publishes its own rope diameter range, and the usable rope is the overlap between all of them — not the widest one. For most rope access work that overlap lands between 10 and 11.5 mm.

Most people arrive at this question expecting a strength answer — thicker is stronger, so how thin can I safely go. That’s the wrong frame. The strength question is settled long before you get to diameter, and a half millimeter either way is not what decides whether the rope holds.

What a half millimeter decides is whether your hardware works. Every descender, ascender, backup device and belay plate you own carries a published rope diameter range, and those ranges are narrower and more inconsistent than most buyers expect. The rope you want is the one that fits inside all of them at once.

Why is rope diameter a compatibility decision?

Because a rope outside a device’s published range isn’t just a poor fit — it’s outside what the manufacturer tested and certified. The device’s range is a statement about braking geometry: how much rope has to be present for a cam to close on it, for a spring to bite, for a bend to generate the friction the device’s rated performance assumes.

The clearest illustration comes from a single catalog. Petzl publishes its AXIS rope at 11 mm, certified EN 1891 type A and NFPA 2500 Technical Use. Petzl also publishes the ZIGZAG mechanical Prusik with a rope compatibility of “11.5 to 13 mm (EN 1891 type A low stretch kernmantle rope).” One maker, one catalog, two products that meet the same rope standard — and no overlap at all. Nothing about the AXIS is deficient. It just isn’t a ZIGZAG rope.

Standards set only the outer walls. Teufelberger’s norms and standards page records that an EN 1891 rope “must have a diameter between 8.5 mm and 16 mm,” and that EN 892 single dynamic ropes run “from 8.9mm to 11mm.” That’s a range almost eight millimeters wide for semi-static rope. No device in the table below comes close to accepting all of it. (Which standard your rope is built to is a separate decision from how thick it is — that’s the subject of our guide to static versus dynamic rope.)

What diameters do the common devices actually accept?

Narrower ranges than the standards allow, and no two makers agree. Here is what the manufacturers themselves publish.

Device Maker-published rope diameter Source note
Petzl I’D S descender 10 to 11.5 mm Rescue working load rises to 272 kg only on 11 mm NFPA General Use rope
Petzl I’D L descender 12.5 to 13 mm The large size begins a full millimeter above where the small one stops
Petzl RIG descender 9.5 to 11.5 mm Reaches half a millimeter thinner than the I’D S
Petzl ASAP mobile fall arrester 10 to 13 mm Specified against EN 1891 type A rope
Petzl CROLL S / CROLL L 8 to 11 mm / 8 to 13 mm Same chest ascender, two body sizes, two ranges
Petzl ZIGZAG 11.5 to 13 mm EN 1891 type A rope only
Petzl GRIGRI 8.5 to 11 mm dynamic single Published as optimized for 8.9 to 10.5 mm
CMC MPD, 11 mm model 11 mm Descent control and belay rated NFPA Technical Use
CMC MPD, 13 mm model 12.5 to 13 mm Descent control and belay rated NFPA General Use
ISC D4 descender 10.5 to 11.5 mm A one-millimeter window; EN 12841:2024-C
DMM Pivot 8.7 to 11 mm single 7.3 to 9.2 mm on half or twin ropes
Singing Rock SIR descender 10 to 12 mm under EN 12841-C Falls to 11 mm under EN 341-A and ANSI Z359.4

Read that table as a set of overlapping windows, not a list of options: the usable rope for a system is the intersection of every device in it, and the narrowest device sets the ceiling for everything else you’re wearing.

Run the arithmetic on an ordinary rope access rig. An I’D S (10 to 11.5 mm), a CROLL S (8 to 11 mm) and an ASAP (10 to 13 mm) leave you exactly 10 to 11 mm — even though the ASAP alone would take a 13 mm rope. Swap the CROLL S for a CROLL L and the window opens to 10 to 11.5 mm. Substitute the ISC D4 for the I’D S and it closes to 10.5 to 11 mm. Nobody publishes that number, because it belongs to your kit rather than to any one product in it.

Does the certification change the diameter range?

Yes, and this is the trap in the table above — one device can carry several diameter ranges at once, one per standard it claims. Singing Rock is unusually honest about it. The SIR descender is certified EN 12841-C “with static rope 10-12 mm,” EN 341-A only “with Singing Rock 11 mm static rope,” and ANSI/ASSE Z359.4-2013 “with static rope 11 mm.” The company’s JACK is advertised for “a wide range of rope diameters 9.3 - 12 mm,” then broken down as 10 to 12 mm under EN 12841-C, 11 mm under EN 341-2A, and 9.3 to 11 mm under EN 15151-1 type 6.

So “what diameter does the JACK take” has three correct answers, and the one that matters is the one attached to the standard you’re working to.

CMC makes the same point through hardware. Its MPD user’s manual lists the 13 mm model at “Rope Diameter 13 mm* (1/2 in)” with the footnote “*Designed for use with 12.5 to 13 mm rope,” carrying NFPA General Use for pulley, descent control and belay. The 11 mm model reads “Rope Diameter 11 mm (7/16 in)” and drops to Technical Use for descent control and belay. Same device, two millimeters of rope apart, different classification — which is exactly the argument we walked through in the CMC MPD piece.

Rope makers do it too. Teufelberger’s KM III is certified as “EN 1891B (8 mm), EN 1891A (9.5 mm, 11 mm, 13 mm)” and to “ANSI Z133 (11 mm, 13 mm).” The same rope family changes standard class as it gets thicker.

Is the diameter on the label the diameter of the rope?

Not exactly — published diameter is nominal, and the measured figure differs. Most makers never show you the gap. Teufelberger does: the KM III instruction card prints an “Average Diameter (mm)” column of CE test results per EN 1891 beside the nominal sizes. The 5/16 inch rope, sold as 8.5 mm, measured 8.7 mm. The 1/2 inch rope, sold as 13 mm, measured 12.9 mm. The 5/8 inch, sold as 14.5 mm, measured 14.9 mm — nearly half a millimeter over label.

Almost nobody else publishes a tolerance at all. Sterling Rope lists its 7/16 inch HTP Static at a flat 11.0 mm. Edelrid gives Performance Static as 11 mm. Beal gives INDUSTRIE as 11.0 mm. None of the three attaches a plus-or-minus. Teufelberger’s own numbers suggest the real spread is a couple of tenths either way, and that is before the rope has done any work: diameter changes with load, with sheath wear, and with the compaction that comes from a few hundred descents.

The practical consequence is a buying rule. A rope sitting on the boundary of a device’s range should be treated as a rope that may sit outside it. If your narrowest device stops at 11.5 mm, an 11 mm rope is a better buy than an 11.5.

What do you give up going thinner or thicker?

Weight, handling and braking force — and far less weight than people assume. Beal publishes 74.0 g/m for INDUSTRIE 11 mm and 77.0 g/m for INDUSTRIE 11.5 mm. Over a 200 meter drop that half millimeter costs you 600 grams. Real, but not the number that should drive the decision.

Construction moves weight far harder than diameter does. Sterling’s 11 mm Tech HTP — a polyester core under a Technora sheath — publishes 95 g/m at the same 11.0 mm where Beal’s nylon INDUSTRIE publishes 74.0. Over 200 meters that’s 19 kg against 14.8 kg, a 4.2 kg gap between two ropes of identical nominal diameter.

Strength behaves the same way, which is why diameter makes a bad shortcut for it. Beal’s INDUSTRIE 11 mm publishes 37.3 kN and the thicker 11.5 mm publishes 32.9 kN — the thin one wins. Sterling’s two 11.0 mm ropes sit at 30.5 kN and 36.0 kN depending on sheath fiber. What those numbers do and don’t promise is its own subject; see what a rope’s MBS actually means.

Where thinner does cost you is at the brake hand. Petzl’s note on the performance of new ropes warns that “a new rope gives reduced braking performance with devices such as GRIGRI, I’D, REVERSO, STOP, ZIGZAG and all descenders in general,” and lists “a poor choice of rope diameter” first among the things that can turn critical faster on one. Petzl’s guidance on descending with additional braking puts it plainly: “Ease of descent depends on the wear on the device, the rope that is used, and the load.” Its own answer to the same problem is the GRIGRI spec sheet, which accepts 8.5 to 11 mm but is published as optimized for 8.9 to 10.5 — a maker telling you the edges of its own range behave differently from the middle. DMM’s Pivot draws the line harder still, splitting its published compatibility into 8.7 to 11 mm on a single rope and 7.3 to 9.2 mm on halves and twins.

The short version

Pick the rope your hardware is certified for, not the one that sounds strong. List every device that will touch the rope, write down each maker’s published range, and buy inside the overlap — which for a common rope access kit is usually 10 to 11 mm, narrower than any single device on your harness would suggest. Check which certification each range belongs to, because one device can publish three. And treat the printed diameter as nominal: Teufelberger’s own test data shows real ropes landing a couple of tenths off label, so a rope at the exact edge of a device’s window is a rope you should step back from.

Quick answers

What is the difference between nominal and actual rope diameter?
Nominal diameter is the size printed on the label. Actual diameter is what the rope measures under the load a test standard specifies, and the two rarely match exactly. Teufelberger's KM III instruction card publishes both: the 1/2 inch rope, sold as 13 mm, records an average measured diameter of 12.9 mm under EN 1891 testing, while the 5/8 inch rope, sold as 14.5 mm, measures 14.9 mm. Diameter also drifts in service as a rope loads, wears and compacts.
What happens if a rope is too thin for a descender?
A rope below a device's published minimum grips less and runs faster, because self-braking descenders depend on the rope filling the cam and rubbing against the braking surfaces. Petzl warns that reduced braking is already a live problem with new, slippery rope, and that "a poor choice of rope diameter, an incorrect installation in the device or simply a lack of vigilance can become critical more rapidly with a new rope." Outside the published range the device is also no longer certified.
Does a thinner rope mean a weaker rope?
No. Diameter is a poor proxy for strength, because construction and fiber decide more of it. Beal publishes a breaking load of 37.3 kN for its INDUSTRIE 11 mm and 32.9 kN for the thicker INDUSTRIE 11.5 mm — the thinner rope is the stronger one on paper. Sterling lists two ropes at the same 11.0 mm: the 7/16 inch HTP Static at 30.5 kN and the 11 mm Tech HTP at 36.0 kN. Read the published breaking load, not the diameter.
Does rope diameter change how fast you descend?
Yes, within a device's range. A thinner rope presents less material to the braking surfaces, so it feeds through a descender faster and with less holding force at the brake hand, while a thicker rope in the same device runs slower and stiffer. Petzl states that ease of descent depends on the wear on the device, the rope that is used, and the load. The GRIGRI accepts 8.5 to 11 mm rope but is published as optimized for 8.9 to 10.5 mm.
Do rope manufacturers publish a diameter tolerance?
Mostly no. The Sterling 7/16 inch HTP Static, Edelrid Performance Static 11.0 mm and Beal INDUSTRIE 11 mm pages each list a single nominal diameter with no tolerance band attached. Teufelberger goes further than most, printing the average diameter each KM III size actually measured under EN 1891 testing alongside the nominal size. Where no tolerance is published, treat a rope sitting at the edge of a device's range as one that may fall outside it.

Brands in this guide

Sources